No. ______
[…] LaPena and Rosalie Maxwell apparently believed that Mar­ vin Krause was a man who possessed substantial wealth. Evi­ dently, Rosalie and Krause had been meeting surreptitiously for a period of time prior to the robbery and killing. Weakland te~­ tified at the preliminary hearing that he was hired by LaPena to kill Hilda Krause so that Rosalie would be in a position to enjoy Krause without interference from his wife. LaPena would profit because he was Rosalie's true lover and he would stand, he hoped, as a pecuniary beneficiary to. the Krause-Maxwell rela­ tionship. NRS 175.291 (1) provides: "A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accori­ plice unless he is corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and t.11e corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." [Headnote 1] Since Weakland is an accomplice we must determine what evidence is present independent of the accomplice testimony to connect LaPena and Maxwell with the crime.