North Dakota Law Review
[…] 60. Assistance Regulations, 71 Fed. Reg. 27, 156, 27,158-59 (May 9, 2006). 61. Depending on the particular federal program, the borrower may be a traditional private lending institution, private individual, business entity, the federal government through the Federal Financing Bank, a state or local government, hedge funds, or a state economic development bonding organization or other debt-like providers. 62. RED BOOK, supra note 23, at 11-3; see also 2 U.S.C. § 661a(3) (defining “loan guarantees” as “any guarantee, insurance, or other pledge with respect to the payment of all or a part of the principal or interest on any debt obligation of a non-Federal borrower to a non-Federal lender, but does not include the insurance of deposits, shares, or other withdrawable accounts in financial institutions”). 63. RED BOOK, supra note 23, at 11-4; see Herrick, supra note 25, at 79-84. 64. See Title XVII of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, §§ 1701-04, 119 Stat. 1117-1122 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 16511-614).