U.S. Foreign Aid to
[…] H.R. 2407 also would authorize $19 million each year for nongovernmental organizations monitoring possible human rights abuses associated with reported Israeli military detention of Palestinian children. Gross violations of internationally recognized human rights are currently defined in Section 502B(d)(1) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2304(d)(1)) to include “torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the , , or the security of person.” The U.S. State Department currently issues annual Country Reports on Human Rights Practices that regularly reference nongovernment sources.109