U.S. Foreign Aid to
[…] See, H.Rept. 116-78 - State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, 2020. That same provision was reinserted into H.Rept. 116-444, - State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, 2021. 32 Defense Security Cooperation Agency, “ Israel—Jp-8 Aviation Fuel, Diesel Fuel, and Unleaded Gasoline,” Transmittal 20-44, July 6, 2020.

Congressional Research Service 8 U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel

defense budget.33 Israel’s defense expenditure as a percentage of its (5.3% in 2019) is one of the highest in the world.34

Cash Flow Financing Section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. §2763) authorizes the President to finance the “procurement of defense articles, defense services, and design and construction services by friendly foreign countries and international organizations, on such terms and conditions as he may determine consistent with the requirements of this section.” Successive Administrations have used this authority to permit Israel to finance multiyear purchases through installment payments, rather than having to pay the full amount of such purchases up front.35 Known as “cash flow financing,” this benefit enables Israel to negotiate major arms purchases