The Florida Senate
[…] Section 319.001(11), F.S. defines used the personal effects of the passengers.” motor vehicle as "any motor vehicle that is not a “new motor vehicle" as defined in subsection (8).” Section 320.01 (4) and (5), F.S., defines trailer as “any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled Chapter 320, F.S., Motor Vehicle Licenses- to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight or that of its load rests upon the The purpose of ch. 320, F.S., is to set forth the towing vehicle” and defines semitrailer to mean “any circumstances and conditions for the issuance of motor vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled vehicle licenses (tags) by DHSMV. Section 320.08, to or drawn by a motor vehicle and