August 24, 2020
[…] First, under FLPMA, BLM is required to manage public lands on the basis of multiple use and sustained yield. 43 U.S.C. § 1732. This in turn requires consideration of “the present and future needs of the American people,” providing for “the long-term needs of future generations,” and ensuring the “harmonious and coordinated management of the various resources without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment [considering] the relative values of the resources.” Id. § 1702(c). As the Supreme Court has explained:

‘“Multiple use management’” is a deceptively simple term that describes the enormously complicated task of striking a balance among the many competing uses to which land can be put, “including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and [uses serving] natural scenic, scientific and historical values.”

Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 58 (2004) (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c)).