August 24, 2020
[…] See, e.g., USU Report). In this context, satisfying FLPMA’s multiple use and sustained yield mandate requires BLM to fully account for the climate impacts, reduce the impacts as much as possible, and fully mitigate any remaining impacts to ensure net zero climate emissions as a condition of approval on any leasing or development decisions

Second, climate mitigation is also necessary to satisfy BLM’s obligation to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation (UUD) under FLPMA. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (requiring BLM “[i]n managing the public lands . . . [to] take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands”); see also Rocky Mountain Oil & Gas Ass’n v. Watt, 696 F.2d 734, 739 (10th Cir. 1982) (“[i]n general, the BLM is to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the public lands.”). In other contexts, BLM has defined its obligation to avoid UUD as requiring mitigation for adverse impacts.