August 24, 2020
[…] See U.S. B7,+27 0/ O;+2* 2*5 E*+,-. M2*2-+1+*3, P,0>06+5 O73+, C0*34*+*328 S?+8/ O48 & G26 L+264*- P,0-,21 2012-2017 at 77 (Nov. 2011), available at h(p://www.boem.gov/uploadedFiles/Proposed_OCS_oil_Gas_Lease_Program_2012-2017.pdf.

87 U.S. B7,+27 0/ O;+2* 2*5 E*+,-. M2*2-+1+*3, 2017-2022 Dra& Proposed Program, supra note 42 at 8-19.

88 O//4;+ 0/ N237,28 R+607,;+6 R+:+*7+, Reported Revenues: Federal Onshore in All States for FY 2012 by Accounting Year (2013), available at h(p://statistics.onrr.gov/.

89 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (“A lease shall be conditioned upon the payment of a royalty at a rate of not less than 12.5 percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease.”). !e royalty rate for leases in “special tar sands areas” is #xed at 12.5 per- cent. Id. § 226(b)(2)(A).

90 43 C.F.R. § 3103.3-1(a)(1).

91 30 U.S.C. § 226(c).

92 30 U.S.C. § 207(a); Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-377, 90 Stat. 1083 (Aug. 4, 1976).