August 24, 2020
[…] BLM should consider a carbon budget in this EA and disclose what portion of the remaining budget the lease sale’s cumulative emissions will consume. Like the social cost of GHGs, a carbon budget “disclose[s] the actual environmental effects” of the project in a way that “brings those effects to bear on [the agency’s] decisions.” See Baltimore Gas & Electric Co., 462 U.S. 87 at 96. BLM should utilize a carbon budget so that the climate change NEPA analysis is based on the best available science, as required by the NEPA regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24.

To ensure the scientific integrity of this NEPA analysis, BLM should use available tools, such as the social cost of greenhouse gases (carbon and methane) and carbon budgeting analyses. See 43 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (“Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements.”).

BLM has failed to disclose the significance of emissions and should utilize both the social cost of GHGs and carbon budgeting to do so.

iv. Climate change impacts must be integrated into the environmental baseline and across alternatives.