Case 1:20-cr-00160-MKV Document 481 Filed 09/02/21 Page 1 of 155
[…] support of a wiretap application “has an even longer shelf life in a continuing course of criminal

conduct” (citing United States v. Hyde, 574 F.2d 856, 865 (5th Cir. 1978)).

“[T]he resolution of doubtful or marginal cases in this area should be largely determined

by the preference to be accorded to warrants.’” United States v. Smith, 9 F.3d 1007, 1012 (2d Cir.

1993) (quoting United States v. Ventresca, 380 U.S. 102, 109 (1965)).

13

Case 1:20-cr-00160-MKV Document 481 Filed 09/02/21 Page 26 of 155

B. Reasonable Alternative Techniques Under 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c)

Title 18, United States Code, Section 2518(1)(c) requires that an application for the interception of telephonic communications make “a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” Similarly, Section 2518(3)(c) requires the judge reviewing a wiretap application to determine, as a condition of authorizing the wiretap, that “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.”

This requirement “is far from an insurmountable hurdle. The government must demonstrate only that normal investigative techniques would prove difficult. It need not show that any other option would be doomed to failure.” United States v. Herrera, No. 02 Cr. 477