Case: 4:15-cr-00049-CDP-DDN Doc. #: 231 Filed: 11/19/15 Page: 1 of 13 PageID #: 1119
[…] against an allegation that giving money to a United States citizen in the United

States constitutes the knowing and intentional support for a conspiracy to commit

murder in Syria, in support of Foreign Terrorist Organizations – setting aside for

the moment whether or not 18 U.S.C. §956(a) applies to the conduct of a civil war

outside the jurisdiction of the United States, particularly when the United States,

too, is supporting the insurgency with both non-lethal and lethal support, covertly

and overtly.

B. The Indictment Fails To Allege Facts That Render 18 U.S.C. 956(A) Applicable To A Civil War On Foreign Soil.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 956(a)(1) provides:

(a) (1) Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).

The statute has been challenged for vagueness and upheld based on the statutory

definitions of murder, kidnapping, and maiming: murder is defined in 18 USCS §

1111(a), maiming is defined in 18 USCS § 114, and kidnapping is defined in 18