University of Baltimore ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] The Virginia State Bar explicitly advises against fo­ cusing on the personal beliefs of judges, stating that "there should be no issue-oriented litmus test for selection of a candidate.,,123

B. Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission Review Procedures Virginia's Bill of Rights states that "[tJhe legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the Commonwealth should be separate and distinct. ,,124 Article III explains that separation of powers is necessary "so that none exercise the powers properly belonging to the others.,,125 In Article VI, § 10, entitled "Disabled and Unfit Judges," the Virginia Constitution empowers the General Assembly 126 to create the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission. The Commission may investigate charges asserted against judges and "[iJf the Commission finds the charges to be well-founded, it may file a formal complaint before the Supreme Court.,,127 The Virginia Supreme Court shall then conduct a hearing to determine whether a judge shall be retired, removed, or censured.128 The Commission sometimes "settles" complaints through arbitration or other means W h lC· h d a not reqmre . a h eanng. . 129