American University Washington College of Law
[…] Hereid, the Minnesota Supreme Court interpreted the phrase to effectively mean "one who, by frequent, periodic indulgence in liquor to excess, has lost the power or desire to resist alcoholic opportunity with the result that intoxication becomes habitual rather than occasional." 73 Other state courts endorsed a definition with substantially similar elements.7 4 Interestingly, courts in other

67. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 23-1.10-12(a) (West 1956) ("A person may be committed to the custody of the department by the district court upon the [filing of a] petition .... The petition shall allege that the person is an alcoholic who habitually lacks self-control as to the use of alcoholic beverages .. "); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 2902 (1959) ("If [the probate court] finds him to be an habitual drunkard... [it] shall order him committed to the care, custody, and control of some suitable person for [six months]."). 68. Hall, supra note 54, at 303. 69. See, e.g., Leavitt v.