TAX LAW’S WORKPLACE SHIFT
[…] Securing employee status can be immensely attractive, particularly for workers who lack other means of self-protecting or insuring. From the perspective of hiring firms, on the other hand, employee status for workers is likely to impose greater costs than independent contractor status would.68 For example, workers classified as employees must be paid

63 See id. § 203 (defining “employee” for purposes of FLSA). 64 E.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678 (2018) (focusing on reduction of safety and health hazards at place of work); Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2018) (entitling employees to “reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition”); see Oei, supra note 58, at 120 (discussing federal protections for employees). 65 See Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, §§ 601-605, 78 Stat. 241, 252-53 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.). Protection under this Act does not extend to independent contractors.