TAX LAW’S WORKPLACE SHIFT
[…] Id. For 2020 taxpayers with taxable income below the $163,300/$326,000 threshold amount, the W-2 wage/depreciable property limitation will not apply. For taxpayers earning at or over the threshold amount, the application of the wage/depreciable property limitation is phased in, and it applies in full if the taxpayer earns $213,300 or more ($426,600 for joint filers). Id. § 199A(b)(3). 38 See Repetti, supra note 15, at 694-95. 39 See id. at 695. 40 I.R.C. § 199A(a)-(c). 41 Id. § 199A(c)(1).

2020] TAX LAW’S WORKPLACE SHIFT 663 business of the taxpayer and are includible in taxable income for the tax year.42 In general, the higher the QBI, the better for the taxpayer.43 The statute excludes from QBI the amount of “reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business.”44 Because high QBI maximizes the § 199A deduction, a reduction in QBI due to the “reasonable compensation” exclusion would limit the available deduction.