STREAM READINGS
[…] See Banco Nacional De Cuba v. Sabbatino, 376 US 398 (US 1964). Interestingly, Sabbatino concerned the expropriation of a sugar plantation in Cuba and the claim raised by the original owner of the plantation, Mr Sabbatino, who argued that the Cuban expropriation was contrary to international law and that he had the right to the price paid by an American commodity broker. Interestingly, the fact that the Court did not recognize its full authority over the content of a foreign act of expropriation led Congress to enact legislation 22 USC. § 2370 – the Second Hickenlooper Amendment. This Amendment requires US courts not to apply the Act of State doctrine when the circumstances of the case require “to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law” in cases involving claims to property expropriated by foreign States after 1958. See Frances X. Hogan, 'The Hickenlooper Amendments: Peru's Seizure of International Company As a Test Case', 11 B.C.L. Rev. 77 (1969).

2018 STREAM READINGS | 16 VII.vi.