July 21, 2016 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission 100 F Street, NE Washington, DC 20549-1090
[…] In light of the company’s large investments in the Arctic Ocean and reliance on the potential oil reserves there, a reasonable investor likely would consider the legal challenges threatening Shell’s program to be important in making investment decisions. Information about potential legal impediments, therefore, appears to be “material” and subject to disclosure.343

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 341 Id. at 231-32 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (“The term ‘material,’ when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.”). 342 Id. at 238 (quoting Tex. Gulf Sulphur Co., 401 F.2d at 849); see also, e.g., Lormand v.