July 21, 2016 U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission 100 F Street, NE Washington, DC 20549-1090
[…] use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” 17 CFR § 240.10b-5 (2011). 12 17 CFR § 229.101(c)(1)(xii) (2011). 13 17 CFR § 229.103 (2011); Instruction 5 of Item 103 explicitly requires disclosure of (1) proceedings “material to the business or financial condition of the registrant”, (2) proceedings “involv[ing] primarily a claim for damages, or involves potential monetary sanctions, capital expenditures, deferred charges or charges to income and the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds 10 percent of the current assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis” and (3) proceedings to which a “governmental authority is a party […] and such proceeding involves potential monetary sanctions, unless the registrant reasonably believes that such proceeding will result in no monetary sanctions, or in monetary sanctions, exclusive of interest and costs, of less