Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] 58. Id. § 1361(6). 59. Id. § 1361(1), (3). 60. H.R. Rep. No. 92-707 (1972), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4144, 4148. 61. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371 (take prohibition); see also id. § 1362(13) (defining "take"). 62. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). 63. See id. § 1371(a); 50 C.F.R. § 216.107. 2012] OIL AND GAS DRILLING 195

or "annoyance" that "ha[ve] the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild" or have the potential to "disturb" them "by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering."64 G. National Marine Sanctuaries Act When amending the National Marine Sanctuaries Act (NMSA) in 1996, Congress