AGENDA ITEM NO. 10.3
[…] (See Green, Stuart P., The Criminal Prosecution ofLocal Governments, 72 N.C. L. Rev. 1197 (1994) (discussion ofhistory ofmunicipal criminal prosecution).)

The CSA prohibits persons from engaging in certain acts, including the distribution and possession of Schedule I substances, ofwhich marijuana is one. (21 U.S.c. sec. 841.) A person, for purposes ofthe CSA, includes "any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity." (21 C.F.R. sec. 1300.01 (34). See also 21 C.F.R. sec. 1301.02 ("Any term used in this part shall have the definition set forth in section 102 ofthe Act (21 U.S.c. 802) or part 1300 ofthis chapter. ").) By its very terms, then, the CSA may be violated by a local public entity.