Case 1:10-cr-00384-LEK Document 810 Filed 12/30/13 Page 1 of 16 PageID #:
[…] Navajo Nation v. United States Forest Serv., 535 F.3d 1058, 1068 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc). . . .

Oklevueha Native Am. Church of Haw., Inc. v. Holder, Civil No.

09–00336 SOM/BMK, 2012 WL 6738532, at *3 (D. Hawai`i Dec. 31,

2012).7 Specifically, Defendants’ prima facie case under RFRA

7 Oklevueha is a civil action seeking, inter alia, injunctive relief under RFRA. 2012 WL 6738532, at *1. A person can assert RFRA as either a claim or a defense. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (“A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government. . . .”). 8 Case 1:10-cr-00384-LEK Document 810 Filed 12/30/13 Page 9 of 16 PageID #:

requires: 1) an articulation of the scope of their beliefs; 2) a

showing that their beliefs are religious; 3) a showing that their

beliefs are sincerely held; and 4) a showing that the