No. 13-___
[…] 168 16 U.S.C. § 3102(3)(A) (excluding from the definition of public lands “land selections of the State of Alaska which have been tentatively approved or validly selected under the Alaska Statehood Act and lands which have been confirmed to, validly selected by, or granted to the Territory of Alaska or the State under any other provision of Federal law”); id. § 3102(3)(B) (excluding from the definition of public lands “land selections of a Native Corporation made under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C.A. § 1601 et seq.] which have not been conveyed to a Native Corporation, unless any such selection is determined to be invalid or is relinquished”). 62a addition, shall be administered in accordance with the laws applicable to such unit.”169 Because ANILCA does not define “Federal land” for purposes of § 906(o)(2),170 we give that term its ordinary meaning, i.e., “[l]and owned by the United States government.”171 The record in this case