No. 13-___
[…] The agencies are not, therefore, “determining their own water rights,” nor does their rulemaking burden the State’s right to use water.79 Two implications flow from this observation. First, as long as water remains abundant in the identified bodies, allocation of their waters may never become

79 Because the 1999 Rules do not actually burden the State’s right to use water, they do not infringe upon ANILCA’s water rights savings clause. See 16 U.S.C. § 3207 (“Nothing in [ANILCA] shall be construed as limiting or restricting the power and authority of the United States or . . . as affecting in any way any law governing appropriation or use of, or Federal right to, water on lands within the State of Alaska[, or] as expanding or diminishing Federal or State jurisdiction, responsibility, interests, or rights in water resources development or control.”). 25a necessary.80 Second, any future attempt by the United States to enforce its right to reserved water in a particular body could burden the State’s use of water. At that point, the State could challenge the quantitative scope of the United States’ reservation.