No. 13-___
[…] Such a regime would be unmanageable and contrary to the intent of § 906(o)(2). Furthermore, because the title to the selected-but-not-yet-conveyed land remains with the United States, there is no

172 Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778. The district court, in upholding the Secretaries’ decision to apply ANILCA’s subsistence priority to selected-but-not-yet-conveyed lands, reasoned that the provision in ANILCA § 804, 16 U.S.C. § 3114, that the subsistence priority applies “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act and other Federal laws” cures any conflict between §§ 102 and 906, and supports the Secretaries’ decision to apply the priority to selected-but-not-yet-conveyed lands. We are not so sanguine.