University of , Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] requirements children for whom "affidavits or written affirmation from an officer of a recognized religious denomination that such child's parents or guardians are bona fide members of a denomination whose religious teaching requires reliance upon prayer or spiritual means alone for healing."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-11-302(3)(c) (2015) (exempting a student from receiving the required immunizations with documentation "that the person is a bona fide member of a specified, recognized religious organization whose teachings are contrary to immunizations."). 147. See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAw § 2164(9) (2015) (exempting from immunization requirements "children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein 918 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63