University of , Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] 8. Persuading through Education Finally, initiatives aimed at education comprise the least coercive set of tools. Substantial work is done to educate parents about vaccines in non-legal contexts, for example, by the Vaccine Education Center of the Children's Hospital of Philadelphia,362 by the American Academy of Pediatrics,363 or by organizations like the Immunization Action Coalition3 " or

359. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13 (2012) ("A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for... (2) immunizations that have in effect a recommendation from the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention with respect to the individual involved."). 360. About VFC, CTRs.