University of , Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] For these reasons among others, school immunization requirements were adopted as early as the nineteenth century. See, e.g., Duffield v. Williamsport Sch. Dist., 29 A. 742 (Pa. 1894). The Supreme Court held such policies to be constitutional in 1922. See generally Zucht v. King, 260 U.S. 174 (1922). Some states, such as California, apply childhood vaccination requirements to daycare and preschool settings to address the susceptibility of children to infection in such congregate settings, even before entry into elementary schools. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 120335 ("The governing authority shall not unconditionally admit any person as a pupil of any private or public elementary or secondary school, child care center, day nursery, nursery school, family daycare home, or development center, unless, prior to his or her first admission to that institution, he or she has been fully immunized."). Other states may not require vaccination for entry to such programs prior to elementary school. By contrast, some states, such as Ohio, do not require vaccination prior to elementary school entry. See, e.g., OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 3313.671 (2015).