University of , Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] 672 F. Supp. 81, 91-92 (E.D.N.Y. 1987) (holding that New York's statute restricting religious exemption to "bona fide members of a recognized religious organization" whose doctrines oppose vaccination violates Establishment and Free Exercise Clauses of the First Amendment). 146. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 139A.8 (4)(b) (2015) (exempting a child where "the parent or legal guardian [ ] submits an affidavit . .. stating that the immunization conflicts with the tenets and practices of a recognized religious denomination of which [they are] an adherent or member.); see also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-5-3 (A)(2) (2015)(exempting from immunization requirements children for whom "affidavits or written affirmation from an officer of a recognized religious denomination that such child's parents or guardians are bona fide members of a denomination whose religious teaching requires reliance upon prayer or spiritual means alone for healing."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-11-302(3)(c) (2015) (exempting a student from receiving the required immunizations with documentation "that the person is a bona fide member of a specified, recognized religious organization whose teachings are contrary to immunizations."). 147. See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH