Plaintiffs, JULY TERM 2013 v. No. 0866
[…] See id. Punitive damages in New Jersey are

“a limited remedy and must be reserved for special circumstances.” Maudsley v. State , 816 A.2d

189, 208-09 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2003). An award of punitive damages is therefore improper “in the ordinary unaggravated tort case whether it be grounded on strict liability or fault.” Fischer v. Johns-Manville Corps. , 472 A.2d 577, 582 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1984)

(quotation marks omitted).

The NJPLA defines “[a]ctual malice” as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.10. “Wanton and willful disregard” is a “deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Id.

In light of the high standard imposed by the Legislature, New Jersey’s courts consistently

23