ORIGINAL COMPLAINT TO INVALIDATE CONTRACT AND RESTORE SEPARATION OF POWERS
[…] including the legislative, executive, and judicial, and none may exercise powers attached to the

other. Article II states that the Legislature passes laws. Texas Const., art. II, § 1.

87. Article IV, Section 8 gives the governor authority to call a special session of the

Legislature “in case of the prevalence of disease threat.”

88. Section 28 of the Bill of Rights restricts the power to suspend laws to the Legislature

alone. Tex. Const., art. I, § 28.

89. Article III, Section 44 provides that “The Legislature shall provide by law for the

compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this

Constitution, but shall not . . . employ anyone in the name of the State, unless authorized by pre-

existing law.” Texas Const., art. III, § 44.

90. Article III, Section 49a(b) describes emergency spending, and instructs that: