ORIGINAL COMPLAINT TO INVALIDATE CONTRACT AND RESTORE SEPARATION OF POWERS
[…] procurement contract. Id. at § 2155.083(g)(6). Additionally, Sec. 2155.083(h) requires the state

to allow a minimum of 21 days after notice of the procurement, or 14 days after an agency first

posts the entire bid package, before awarding a contract. Id. at § 2155.083(h).

73. Competitive bidding requirements for the minimum posting times may be shortened

when they are formed to meet an emergency requiring the state agency to make a procurement

more quickly in order to prevent a hazard to life, health, safety, welfare, or property or to avoid

undue additional cost to the state. Id. at § 2155.083(i). Section 2155.083(j) also states that a

“procurement award made by a state agency that violates the applicable minimum time for

posting required by Subsections (h) and (i) is void.”

74. The Texas Competitive Bidding Statute does not generally allow emergency conditions

to excuse any of its requirements other than the minimum posting times.

75. Contracts formed without complying with competitive bidding laws are void. Darnell v.

McLennan County, 671 S.W.2d 686 (Tex.