ORIGINAL COMPLAINT TO INVALIDATE CONTRACT AND RESTORE SEPARATION OF POWERS
[…] includes anyone with a cough, shortness of breath, or difficulty breathing, irrespective of any

actual test or test results, unless medical personnel can determine that no other no alternative and

more likely diagnosis is present - in other words, unless medical personnel can see that some

other cause for a cough exists, the case is reported as a COVID-19 case.18 Thus, if multiple

causes for a symptom can exist, COVID-19 wins all ties and can be reported as a COVID case

irrespective of any evidence that COVID is even present in a patient.

38. Similarly, Defendants may argue that Section 12.0121 of the Texas Health and Safety

Code removes any obligation to use competitive bidding in an emergency, but even if that statute

is constitutional and effective, it is only effective “if the executive commissioner by order

determines that an emergency exists that necessitates the use of different procedures.”19 Thus,

even if this government-empowering law exists, the executive commissioner must have issued an

order, and a real emergency necessitating the different procedures must exist.

39. Chapter 1002 of the Texas Health and Safety Code does not help Defendants, since that