ORIGINAL COMPLAINT TO INVALIDATE CONTRACT AND RESTORE SEPARATION OF POWERS
[…] to COVID-19 and contact tracing, the Contract includes verbiage admitting its governance as

subject to the appropriation process and authority of the Texas Legislature, stating at Section 3.1:

The Contract is subject to termination or cancellation, without penalty to the System Agency, either in whole or in part, subject to the availability of state funds. System Agency is a state agency whose authority and appropriations are subject to actions of the Texas Legislature.17

36. Based on past experience, Plaintiffs assume that Defendants will assert that Section

81.011 of the Texas Health and Safety Code allows contact tracing. The statute states:

In times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner, the department is authorized to request information pertaining to names, dates of birth, and most recent addresses of individuals from the driver's license records of the Department of Public Safety for the purpose of notification to individuals of the need to receive certain immunizations or diagnostic, evaluation, or treatment services for suspected communicable diseases.

Id. The Contract (Exhibit A) far exceeds the authorization to request driver’s license records

from DPS, as the process includes tracking every person in the state and cross-referencing vague

symptoms with assumptions about the cause of any ailment and then enforcing quarantines.