PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL PETITION and APPLICATION FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF
[…] citizens of these rights. The Governor and the HHSC have a duty to provide adequate

opportunity for the Plaintiffs to present their case and defend their rights before removing them.

In similar cases where children are removed from the care of their parents, due process is

required. (See Tex. Fam. Code § 262.101.) In this case, however, the Governor and the HHSC

have promulgated decrees and regulations that are general, broad, and sweeping, but which have

no bearing on the actual condition and medical needs of the individual patient.

67. Section 2001.034 of the Texas Government Code allows the Texas Health and Human

Services Commission to adopt emergency rules “if an agency finds that an imminent peril to the

public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of a rule on fewer than 30 days' notice.”

68. The HHSC relies on this provision for its rules11 which are depriving Plaintiff residents

of the right to receive visitors, resulting in their precipitous decline. Perhaps during the first two

weeks, even up to six weeks at the beginning of this coronavirus pandemic, the “emergency