Renneberg, Et Al. V. Greg Abbott, Et Al., Original Petition Page 1
[…] Texas Human Resources Code, § 102.003(g) states: An elderly individual is entitled to privacy while attending to personal needs and a private place for receiving visitors or associating with other individuals unless providing privacy would infringe on the rights of other individuals. This right applies to medical treatment, written communications, telephone conversations, meeting with family, and access to resident councils. 25. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (Americans with Disabilities Act, Title II) Subject to the provisions of this title, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a