PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL PETITION and APPLICATION FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF
[…] their elderly residents, and HHSC has a duty to investigate and remedy those reports. The one-

size-fits none approach that the state has taken with its sweeping orders over the last five months

has left no room for remedying the many cases, including those of Leland Webb and Aline

Renneberg, of abuse and neglect of the elderly in unreasonable confinement and deprivation.

95. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), which regulates Defendant

Nursing Homes on the federal level, is governed by regulation §483.10 titled “Resident Rights”

and states “The resident has a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and

communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. A facility

must protect and promote the rights of each resident... Visit and be visited by others from outside

the facility.”13 Further, it states that “A facility must promote the exercise of rights for each

resident, including any who face barriers (such as communication problems, hearing problems