PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL PETITION, REQUEST FOR DECLARATORY ACTION, AND APPLICATION FOR IMMEDIATE INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] The Texas Alcoholic

Beverage Commission (“TABC”) implements the Code using administrative rules adopted by the TABC after the public is provided notice and opportunity for comment. Title 16, Part 3 of the

Texas Administrative Code (“TAC”) addresses the Alcoholic Beverage Commission.9

48. Relevant sections of the Alcoholic Beverage Code include:

a. Section 5.07(c), which requires the commission to develop and implement policies that will provide the public with a reasonable opportunity to appear and speak on any issue under the jurisdiction of the commission.

b. Section 5.31, which gives the TABC authority to "prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this code.”