UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration Washington, D.C. 202�0
[…] See Wheatland's brief at 5.

With respect to Toscelik' s assertion that the benchmark price used to measure LTAR should be based on Toscelik's purchase price to buy land from the same OIZ in 2010, U.S. Steel argues there is no basis to use a governmentprice as the benchmark to measure the LTAR benefit provided by the GOT. See U.S. Steel's rebuttal at 4. U.S. Steel points to the countervailing duty statute's definition of when the provision of goods, including land and land use rights, by a government confers a countervailable subsidy. Id. Specifically,U.S. Steel cites to 19 U.S.C. section 1677(5)(E) which provides that:

A benefit shall normally be treated as conferred where there is a benefit to the recipient, including ...(iv)in the case where goods or services are provided, if such goods or services are provided for less than adequate remuneration ....For purposes of clause (iv), the adequacy of remuneration shall be determined tin relation to the prevailing market conditions for the good or service being provided ...in the country which is subject to the investigation or review. Prevailing market conditions include price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or sale.

Id. citing to 19 U.S.C. section 1677(5)(E).