The President's Authority to Move Troops Into Your Home in a Post-9
[…] Quartering, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Black’s Law Dictionary explains that “In the United States, a homeowner’s consent is required before soldiers may be quartered in a private home during peacetime. During wartime, soldiers may be quartered in private homes only as prescribed by law. The Third Amendment generally protects U.S. citizens from being forced to use their homes to quarter soldiers.” Id. 14 U.S. Const. amend. III. 15 “‘[S]ervicemember’ means a member of the uniformed services.” 50 U.S.C. § 511(1). 16 “‘[U]niformed services’ means [] the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(5)(A); “[A]rmed forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(4). 17 See, e.g., Christopher J. Schmidt, Could a CIA or FBI Agent Be Quartered In Your House During A War On Terrorism, Iraq or North Korea, 48 ST. LOUIS L.J. 587 (2004); Josh Dugan, When Is a Search Not a Search?