Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] His own good, either physical or moral, is not a sufficient warrant."136 This is commonly known as the ''harm principle."137 Individuals should be left to their own devices within the private sphere because they are more likely to know what will increase their utility than others (even if they make mistakes) and because liberty is necessary for the full development of human
131. See 9 C.F.R § 71.14 (2012) (noting that compensation can be made "[w]hen, in order to prevent the spread of any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease, it becomes necessary to slaughter any diseased or exposed animals ..."). 132. Cf MILL, supra note 127, at 6-26 (defining utilitarianism and discussing utilitarian principles without mentioning consent principles). 133. See Robert I. Field & Arthur L. Caplan, A Proposed Ethical Framework for Vaccine Mandates: Competing Values and the Case of HPV, 18 KENNEDY lNST.