Vermont Edition FARM & FOOD LAW: A GUIDE FOR LAWYERS IN THE LEGAL FOOD HUB
[…] For example, if an employer provides transportation to workers, the method of transportation must be safe and meet certain requirements, such as a separate seat for each passenger, properly attached doors, adequate ventilation, and several others.91

84 Id. at §§ 516.1–34. 85 U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Cultivating Compliance: An Agricultural Guide to Federal Labor Law 1, 12 https://www.dol.gov/whd/FLSAEmployeeCard/AgGui- deEnglish.pdf. 86 Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Act, Pub. L. 97-470, 96 Stat. 2583 (1983), http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/STATUTE-96/pdf/ STATUTE-96-Pg2583.pdf. 87 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8) (noting the term “migrant agricultural worker” is “an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence”). 88 Id. at § 1802(10) (noting the term “seasonal agricultural worker” is “an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence (i) when employed on a farm or ranch performing field work related to planting, cultivating, or harvesting operations; or (ii) when employed in canning, pack- ing, ginning, seed conditioning or related research, or processing operations, and transported, or caused to be transported, to or from the place of employment by means of a day-haul operation). 89 U.S. Dep’t of Labor, WHD, Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (MSPA) (2017), http://www.dol.gov/whd/mspa/index.htm. 90 Id. 91 See 29 U.S.C. § 1841; 29 C.F.R. § 500.104; Cultivating Compliance, supra note 85, at 14-19.