Vermont Edition FARM & FOOD LAW: A GUIDE FOR LAWYERS IN THE LEGAL FOOD HUB
[…] 92 See 29 U.S.C. § 1823; 29 C.F.R. §§ 500.130–135; Cultivating Compliance, supra note 85, at 20–25. 93 See 29 U.S.C. § 1823; 29 C.F.R. §§ 500.130–135; Cultivating Compliance, supra note 85, at 28–29. 94 See 29 U.S.C. § 1823; 29 C.F.R. §§ 500.130–135; Cultivating Compliance, supra note 85, at 18 (noting that employers are encouraged to verify the “Farm Labor Contractor Certificate of Registration” card). 95 29 U.S.C. § 1802(6) (“[F]arm labor contracting activity” means “recruiting, soliciting, hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.”). 96 U.S. Dep’t of Labor, WHD, Instructions for Form WH-530: Application for a Farm Labor Contractor or Farm Labor Contractor Employee Certificate of Reg- istration, http://www.dol.gov/whd/forms/fts_wh530.htm (noting there are special registration requirements for Farm Labor Contractors who