Vermont Edition FARM & FOOD LAW: A GUIDE FOR LAWYERS IN THE LEGAL FOOD HUB
[…] 17 Farmland Information Center, Vermont Data & Statistics, https://www.farmlandinfo.org/statistics/vermont (last visited Jan. 8, 2020). 18 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(B). 19 Id. at § 6001(15)(A) 20 Id. at § 6086(a)(9)(B)(i)-(iv) (noting that “primary agricultural soils” are defined as “important farmland soils map unit[s] that the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) has identified and determined to have a rating of prime, statewide, or local importance”). 21 Vt. Dep’t of Env. Conservation, Vt. Environmental Protection Rules, Ch. 21, Water Supply Rule 1, 1-153 (rev. Apr. 12, 2019), https://dec.vermont.gov/sites/dec/files/dwgwp/DW/Water-Supply-Rule-April-12-2019.pdf. 22 Vt.