Case 3:16-cv-04958-WHO Document 163 Filed 06/28/19 Page 1 of 32
[…] Dkt. 88 16 at 19. As the Court held, FDA-authorized nutrient content claims include claims that “[s]uggest 17 that the food because of its nutrient content may help consumers maintain healthy dietary 18 practices” and “are made in connection with an explicit or implicit claim or statement about a 19 nutrient.” Dkt. 116 at 8 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(1)). Implicit claims about nutrients include a 20 claim that a food is “a good source of,” “contains,” “provides,” or is an “excellent source of” a 21 nutrient. See Dkt. 88 at 20-21; Dkt. 116 at 12-13; 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(c)(1) (“‘good source,’ 22 ‘contains,’ or ‘provides,’ may be used … provided that the food contains 10 to 19 percent of the 23 RDI or the DRV”); id. § 101.54(b)(1) (“‘high,’ ‘rich in,’ or ‘excellent source of’ may be used … 24 provided that the food contains 20 percent or more of the RDI or the DRV”). They also include 25 claims that a food “is made with an ingredient that is known to contain a particular nutrient,” 21 26 C.F.R. § 101.65(c)(3), such as whole grains, see Dkt. 116 at 13-14. 27 28 19 POST’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Case No. 3:16-cv-04958-WHO