APPEALABILITY IN : COMMON DEFINITION OF THE STATUTORY SUBSTANTIAL RIGHT DOCTRINE
[…] The Substantial Right Doctrine, 18 WAKE FOREST L. REV. 857 (1982). 4. Greene v. Charlotte Chem. Laboratories, Inc., 254 N.C. 680, 693, 120 S.E.2d 82, 91 (1961); accord Waters v. Qualified Personnel, Inc., 294 N.C. 200, 207, 240 S.E.2d 338, 343 (1978); Skidmore v. Austin, 261 N.C. 713, 715, 136 S.E.2d 99, 101 (1964). 5. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-278 (1983) ("Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment."). A court, however, may refuse to review an interlocutory order upon appeal from final judgment. See Ingle v.