APPEALABILITY IN : COMMON DEFINITION OF THE STATUTORY SUBSTANTIAL RIGHT DOCTRINE
[…] Hayes, 29 N.C. App. 658, 225 S.E.2d 612 (1976) (motion pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-76(4) (1983), mandating venue for actions solely or primarily demanding recovery of personal property, subject to power of court to change venue); cf State ex. ret. Edmisten v. Fayetteville St. Christian School, 299 N.C. 351, 261 S.E.2d 908 (tentative denial of change of venue not immediately appeal- able), aftdon rehearing, 299 N.C. 731, 265 S.E.2d 387, appeal dismissed, 449 U.S. 807 (1980). 194. Furches v. Moore, 48 N.C. App. 430, 269 S.E.2d 635 (1980) (motion pursuant to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-83(2) (1983), permitting judge to change venue "[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change").