COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT IN
[…] © 2007 UNC–Chapel Hill School of Government. Do not duplicate. Conservation, the Environment, and Local Government 

Preemption

In addition to the apparent need for legislative authority to undertake environmental and conservation efforts, North Carolina counties and cities must consider whether those efforts are preempted by state or federal law. The basic law of state preemption of local action in North Carolina is set out in G.S. 160A-174, which is applicable both to cities and counties. The hardest questions in the environmental field tend to be when “a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation.” The state supreme court interpreted this language to have a very broadly preemptive effect in striking down a county or- dinance and identical county health board rules regulating swine farms.