376 N.C.—No. 3 Pages 558-679
[…] Hargett argued on respondent’s behalf regarding the remaining two grounds [for termination of parental rights].”

¶ 23 Unequivocally, the examination of witnesses and the rendition of le- gal arguments on the record in a court of general jurisdiction in the State of North Carolina constitutes the actions of an attorney. In the present case, since the guardian ad litem for respondent-mother, at a minimum, performed these acts attributable to an attorney in the course of a termi- nation of parental rights hearing. I would conclude that the trial court vi- olated the mandate of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d) that “the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent’s attorney.” In applying the well-established principles of statutory construction generally articulated in Brown and IN THE SUPREME COURT 639

IN RE J.E.B. [376 N.C. 629, 2021-NCSC-2]