376 N.C.—No. 3 Pages 558-679
[…] Even as- suming arguendo that this depiction is true, the trial court’s allowance of the guardian ad litem to become a second attorney for the parent in the performance of legal responsibilities during the hearing, despite the 640 IN THE SUPREME COURT

IN RE J.E.B. [376 N.C. 629, 2021-NCSC-2]

ongoing status of respondent-mother’s appointed counsel as the parent’s attorney of record, contravenes the provision of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(d) that “the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent’s attorney.” “It is well established that the word ‘shall’ is generally imperative or man- datory when used in our statutes.” Morningstar Marinas/Eaton Ferry, LLC v. Warren Cnty., 368 N.C. 360, 365, 777 S.E.2d 733, 737 (2015) (ex- traneity omitted).