376 N.C.—No. 3 Pages 558-679
[…] 45. As an initial matter, we note that we did not impose a constitutional require- ment of “injury-in-fact” in Mangum; rather, we held only that, where a petitioner files an action in the nature of certiorari to challenge a quasi-judicial decision under a zoning ordi- nance based on standing conferred under 160A-393(d)(2) (2019) (recodified at N.C.G.S. § 160D-1402(c)(2)), the petitioner must have alleged “special damages” to maintain the action and the allegations of the petitioner there were sufficient in that regard. See Mangum, 362 N.C. at 644; accord N.C.G.S. § 160D-1402(c)(2) (Supp. 2 2020) (“The fol- lowing persons shall have standing to file a petition under this section: . . . Any other person who will suffer special damages as the result of the decision being appealed.”). The requirement for special damages to have standing to sue in such cases arises from the requirements of the statute which creates and confers the cause of action on certain persons, not the constitution. IN THE SUPREME COURT 603

COMM. TO ELECT DAN FOREST v.