376 N.C.—No. 3 Pages 558-679
[…] 1. We also hold that discretionary review was improvidently allowed as to the addi- tional issue. 2. N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A was repealed by the General Assembly effective 1 January 2014. Session Law 2013-381, § 44.1. 560 IN THE SUPREME COURT

COMM. TO ELECT DAN FOREST v. EMPS. POL. ACTION COMM. [376 N.C. 558, 2021-NCSC-6]

placed by candidate campaign committees, political action committees, and others supporting or opposing candidates. See generally N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A. In pertinent part, the Disclosure Statute provided that television ads by political action committees “shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chief executive officer or treasurer of the politi- cal action committee and containing at least the following words: ‘The [name of political action committee] political action committee spon- sored this ad opposing/supporting [name of candidate] for [name of office].’ ”Id . § 163-278.39A(b)(3). Furthermore, the Disclosure Statute required that, for all ads on television falling under the statute, “an un- obscured, full-screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in photographic form or through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on camera, shall be featured throughout the duration of the disclosure statement.” Id. § 163-278.39A(b)(6).

¶ 6 The Disclosure Statute also included a notable enforcement mecha- nism.