376 N.C.—No. 3 Pages 558-679
[…] For example, North Carolina’s Open Meetings Law, which requires certain government meetings to be open to the public, allows for such suits. It says that “[a]ny person” may bring a suit for an injunction to force the government entity to comply with the law, and “the plaintiff need not al- lege or prove special damage different from that suffered by the public at large.” N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A(a) (2019). The law allows the plaintiff to be awarded attorney’s fees upon prevailing in such a suit. N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16B (2019).

¶ 96 Some laws go even further, mirroring the statute in this case, by providing for specified statutory damages without requiring the plaintiff to prove actual injury. See N.C.G.S. § 75-56(b) (2019) (“Any debt collec- tor who fails to comply with any provision of this Article with respect to any person is liable to such person in a private action in an amount equal to the sum of (i) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure and (ii) civil penalties the court may allow, but not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor greater than four thousand dollars ($4,000) for each violation.”); see also N.C.G.S. § 75-118(a)(2) (2019) (providing that any recipient of an unsolicited facsimile may bring a suit to recover “five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first vio- lation, one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the second violation, and five thousand dollars