Volume 41 | Number 1 Article 8
[…] Furthermore, to him, it seems un- sound to say that there is an inference that a husband intends to make a gift to his wife, but not that a wife intends to make a gift to her husband. It is not believed that husbands have a greater affection for their wives than wives have for their husbands. " Such an attempt failed because the required unities were not created at the same time; one of the grantees had acquired his interest before the other. 4 POWELL, REAL PROPERTY § 622 (1954). "Smith v. Smith, 249 N.C. 669, 678, 107 S.E.2d 530, 536 (1959). 7 ' N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-13.3 (Supp. 1961) provides: "(a) A conveyance from a husband or wife to the other spouse of real property or any interest therein owned by the grantor alone vests such property or interest in the grantee. (b) A conveyance of real property, or any interest therein, by a husband or wife to such husband and wife vests the same in the husband and wife as tenants by the entirety unless a contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance. (c) A conveyance from a husband or a wife to the other spouse of real property, or any interest therein, held by such husband and wife as tenants by the entirety dissolves such tenancy in the property or interest conveyed and vests such property or interest formerly held by the entirety in the grantee. (d) .The joinder of the spouse of the grantor in any con- veyance made by a husband or a wife pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this section is not necessary. (e) Any conveyance by a wife authorized NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41 A wife cannot convey her real property to her husband, either directly or indirectly, without complying with the privy examination requirements of G.S. § 52-12.18 A deed by a husband and wife con- veying lands held by them as tenants by the