Advisory Commission on Portraits
[…] The intent of this term is probably to protect the physical condition of the artwork, rather than to determine whether specific artwork should be publicly displayed or where specific artwork should be placed within the Justice Building.

DISCUSSION

I. The Supreme Court Probably Has the Authority to Relocate or Remove the Portraits Because G.S. § 100-7 Excludes Certain Portraits from G.S. Chapter 100, Article 1.

In general, G.S. § 100-2.1(a) provides that “a monument, memorial, or work of art owned by the State may not be removed, relocated, or altered in any way without the approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission.” The term "work of art" includes “any painting, portrait, mural decoration, stained glass, statue, bas-relief, sculpture, tablet, fountain, or other article or structure of a permanent character intended for decoration or commemoration.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 100-2.