Fordham Review
[…] In assembling or revising the national list, the President shall consider any priorities established by the States.... Id. 40. See 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4)(e) (1994), which states "Injot later than 6 months after the inclusion of any facility on the , the department, agency, or instrumentality which owns or operates such facility shall, in consultation accordance with the Administrator and appro- priate State authorities, commence a remedial investigation and feasibility study for such facility ...... 41. See 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1) (1994), which states: ... When the President determines that [a remedial or removal] action will be done properly and promptly by the owner or operator of the facility or vessel or by any other responsible party, the President may allow such person to carry