Fordham Review
[…] B. Passageof the 1986 SARA Amendments Although CERCLA was effective to some extent, there were many problems. 6 Congress was well aware that cedures to be followed in comparing remedial plans and choosing a response. 43. See 42 U.S.C. § 9617(a)(1) (1994). The EPA must "[p]ublish a notice and brief analysis of the proposed plan and make such plan available to the public." Id. 44. See 42 U.S.C. § 9617(a)(2) (1994). The EPA is re- quired to "[p]rovide a reasonable opportunity for submission of written and oral comments and an opportunity for a public meeting at or near the facility at issue regarding the proposed plan .... The President or the State shall keep a transcript of the meeting and make such transcript available to the public." Id. 45. See 42 U.S.C. § 9617(b) (1994). "Such final plan shall be accompanied by a discussion of any significant changes (and the reasons for such changes) in the proposed plan and a response to each of the significant comments, criticisms, and new data submitted in written or oral pres- entations .... ." Id. 46. Problems with CERCLA at this time included im- proper political conduct in the form of conflicts of interest by EPA officials and high level officers of the Reagan admini- stration. See Karen M. Hoffman, Clinton County Commis- sioners v.