Litigation and Presidential Action on National Monuments
[…] This specific authority exists not just on paper. Rather, the federal government exercises

close management and regulation of marine environments in the EEZ. One way it does so is

through the National Marine Sanctuaries Act, mentioned above. See 16 U.S.C. § 1431 et seq.

Under that Act, the federal government declares marine sanctuaries in the EEZ, over which it

25 Case 1:17-cv-00406-JEB Document 47 Filed 10/05/18 Page 26 of 32

exercises “authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management.” Id.

§ 1431(b)(2) (emphases added). Another is through fisheries management under laws like the

Magnuson-Stevens Act. Id. § 1801 et seq. One purpose of that Act is “to take immediate action

to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States . . . by

exercising (A) sovereign rights for the purposes of exploring, exploiting, conserving, and

managing all fish, within the exclusive economic zone.” Id. § 1801(b)(1) (emphases added). Of

course, such enactments do not on their own give the federal government the power to establish

national monuments in the EEZ — only the Antiquities Act can do that. But they shed light on