February 22, 2001
[…] Farmland Protection Policy Act 7 U.S.C. § 4201 et seq., and 7 CFR § 658, provides for federal agencies to identify and take into account the adverse effects of their programs on the preservation of farmland, including prime and unique farmlands and farmlands of statewide or local importance, and to consider alternative actions, as appropriate, that could lessen adverse effects. The Act does not authorize the federal government, in any way, to regulate the use of private or non-federal land, nor does it affect the property rights of owners of such lands.

February, 01 75 Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act 49 U.S.C. 303, states that it is national policy to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside, parklands, refuges, and historic sites. The Secretary of Transportation “may approve a transportation program or project requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl refuge, or land of an historic site of national, state or local significance only if 1) there is no feasible or prudent alternative to using that land and 2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harms.”

Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management (See discussion under Biota). Ensuring that proper consideration is given to the avoidance and mitigation of adverse floodplain impacts in agency actions, planning programs, and budget requests.