Fordham Review
[…] 215. Id. § 22a-133m(e). 216. 1995 Conn. Acts 190 (Reg. Sess.) § 10 (to be codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 22a-133k(a)), available in LEXIS, Envim Library, Code File. 217. Id. § 10 (to be codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. § 22a-133k(a)). 218. Id. 219. Id. § 2. 220. 1995 Conn. Acts 183 (Reg. Sess.) §§ 9(a)-(b), available in LEXIS, Envim Library, Code File. 221. Id. § 10 (to be codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. § 22a-133m(d)). 222. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 22a-133o(a) (West Supp. 1995), amended by 1995 Conn. Acts 190 (Reg. Sess.) § 12, available in LEXIS, Envim Library, Code File. 1995] INSTITUTIONAL CONTROLS quire the owner to "execute and record an environmental use re- striction... on the land records of the municipality in which such land is located." '23 Such a restriction may be recorded only if all parties with interests in the property subordinate their interests to the environmental restriction.2 Therefore, this restriction is ex- pected to survive mortgage foreclosure, lien, or similar encum- brances."' The statute indicates that "[a]n