(6) Bioburden testing.”

DRAFT Manufacturer Self-Inspection Worksheet Page 9 of 66

Policy and Procedure Review

Where are the following documents located inside the manufacturer (be as specific as possible, there can be many filing cabinets and binders)? The documentation listed below are required by rule references to be available during inspection, by listing the location of these documents you are also confirming your compliance with the referenced rule.

Control of microbiological contamination 21 C.F.R. 211.113(a) “Appropriate written procedures, designed to prevent objectionable microorganisms in drug products not required to be sterile, shall be established and followed. Title: (b) Appropriate written procedures, designed to prevent microbiological contamination of drug Location: products purporting to be sterile, shall be established and followed. Such procedures shall include validation of all aseptic and sterilization processes.”