The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by another company.” 4 Does the quality control unit have 21 C.F.R. 211.22(b) “Adequate laboratory facilities for adequate laboratory facilities? the testing and approval (or rejection) of components, drug product containers, closures, packaging materials, in-process materials, and drug products shall be available to the quality control unit.” 5 Does the quality control unit 21 C.F.R. 211.22(c) “The quality control unit shall approve or reject all procedures have the responsibility for approving or rejecting all affecting the drug product procedures or specifications impacting on the