purity as purity, and approved or rejected appropriate, and approved or rejected by the quality by the quality control unit? control unit, during the production process, e.g., at commencement or completion of significant phases or after storage for long periods.” 59 Are rejected in-process materials 21 C.F.R. 211.110(d) “Rejected in-process materials identified and quarantined to shall be identified and controlled under a quarantine prevent use? system designed to prevent their use in manufacturing or processing operations for which they are unsuitable.” 60 Are time limits for completion of 21 C.F.R. 211.111 “When appropriate, time limits for each phase of production the completion of each phase of production shall be established with any deviations established to assure the quality of the drug product. justified and documented? Deviation from established time limits may be acceptable if such deviation does not compromise the quality of the drug product. Such deviation shall be justified and documented.” 61 Is reprocessing performed only 21 C.F.R. 211.115(b) “Reprocessing shall not be after review and approval of the performed without the review and approval of the quality control unit? quality control unit.”