Case 1:19-md-02875-RBK-JS Document 121 Filed 06/17/19 Page 1 of 130 PageID: 1141
[…] 194. Generic drug manufacturers have an ongoing federal duty of sameness in their
products. Under 21 U.S.C. § 355(j), the generic manufacturer must show the following things as
relevant to this case: the active ingredient(s) are the same as the RLD, § 355(j)(2)(A)(ii); and,
that the generic drug is “bioequivalent” to the RLD and “can be expected to have the same
therapeutic effect,” id. at (A)(iv). A generic manufacturer (like a brand manufacturer) must also
make “a full statement of the composition of such drug” to the FDA. Id. at (A)(vi); see also §
355(b)(1)(C).
195. A generic manufacturer must also submit information to show that the “labeling
proposed for the new drug is the same as the labeling approved for the [RLD][.]” 21 U.S.C. §
355(j)(2)(A)(v).
2. ANDA Applications Must Provide Information About the Manufacturing Plants and Processes 196. The ANDA application must also include information about the manufacturing