Case 1:19-md-02875-RBK-JS Document 121 Filed 06/17/19 Page 1 of 130 PageID: 1141
[…] Therefore, almost any ingested or topical or injectable product that, through its label or labeling (including internet websites, promotional pamphlets, and other marketing material), is claimed to be beneficial for such uses will be regulated by FDA as a drug. The definition also includes components of drugs, such as active pharmaceutical ingredients.36
160. 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(7) defines an “active ingredient” in a drug as “any
component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any
function of the body of man or other animals. The term includes those components that may
32 21 U.S.C. § 352(i)(3). 33 21 U.S.C. § 352(j). 34 21 U.S.C. § 352(n). 35 21 U.S.C. § 352(p). 36 https://www.fda.gov/ForIndustry/ImportProgram/ImportBasics/RegulatedProducts/ucm511482.htm#drug. -39-
Case 1:19-md-02875-RBK-JS Document 121 Filed 06/17/19 Page 40 of 130 PageID: 1180
undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug
product in a modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.”37
161. NDMA and NDEA both have the ability to cause cancer by triggering genetic
mutations in humans. This mutation affects the structure of the human body, and thus, NDMA
and NDEA are, by definition, active ingredients in a drug.