Case 1:19-md-02875-RBK-JS Document 121 Filed 06/17/19 Page 1 of 130 PageID: 1141
[…] rendered injurious to health;”22
b. “if . . . the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its
manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not
operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing
practice…as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality
and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess;”23
17 https://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/QuestionsAnswers/ucm100100.htm. 18 https://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/QuestionsAnswers/ucm100100.htm. 19 21 U.S.C. § 331(g). 20 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). 21 21 U.S.C. § 331(c). 22 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(A). 23 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B). -37-
Case 1:19-md-02875-RBK-JS Document 121 Filed 06/17/19 Page 38 of 130 PageID: 1178
c. “If it purports to be or is represented as a drug the name of which is
recognized in an official compendium, and … its quality or purity falls below,
the standard set forth in such compendium. …”24
d. “If . . . any substance has been (1) mixed or packed therewith so as to reduce
its quality or strength or (2) substituted wholly or in part therefor.”25
157. A drug is misbranded:
a. “If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”26
b.