Case 1:19-cv-16971-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/20/19 Page 1 of 66 PageID: 1
[…] VI. ADHERENCE TO GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICES

146. In manufacturing, distributing, and selling the contaminated valsartan-containing

drugs ingested by Decedent Plaintiff, Defendants violated the following Current

Good Manufacturing Practices:

147. Under 21 C.F.R. § 200 et seq., current good manufacturing practice (cGMP)

requirements are set forth. The requirements in this part are intended to ensure that

drugs will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the FDCA. This

part establishes basic requirements applicable to manufacturers of pharmaceutical

drugs.

148. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more

ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of

such drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or

more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are

stated elsewhere in the labeling.”

76 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 77 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).

29 Case 1:19-cv-16971-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/20/19 Page 33 of 66 PageID: 33

149. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,