Case 1:19-cv-16971-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/20/19 Page 1 of 66 PageID: 1
[…] more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are

stated elsewhere in the labeling.”

76 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 77 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).

29 Case 1:19-cv-16971-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/20/19 Page 33 of 66 PageID: 33

149. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,

whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with

other substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the

ingredient is material to the drug renders the drug misbranded.

150. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling:

(1) The labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific

information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug.

(2) The labeling must be accurate and must not be misleading.

(3) A drug’s labeling must be based upon human data, and no claims can be

made if there is insufficient evidence of effectiveness.

Further, any new labels submitted to the FDA must contain all information

outlined in the regulation.