Case 1:19-cv-16971-RBK-JS Document 1 Filed 08/20/19 Page 1 of 66 PageID: 1
[…] for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease” and “articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals.” Therefore, almost any ingested or topical or injectable product that, through its label or labeling (including internet websites, promotional pamphlets, and other marketing material), is claimed to be beneficial for such uses will be regulated by FDA as a drug. The definition also includes components of drugs, such as active pharmaceutical ingredients.68

130. 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(7) defines an “active ingredient” in a drug as “any

component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect

in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the

structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term includes

those components that may undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug

product and be present in the drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the

specified activity or effect.”69

131. NDMA and NDEA both have the ability to cause cancer by triggering genetic

mutations in humans. This mutation affects the structure of the human body, and

thus, NDMA and NDEA are, by definition, active ingredients in a drug.