LAND USE PLANNING INFORMATION FOR THE CITIZENS OF OREGON
[…] ORS 215.515(d) The legislature adds back in “dwellings and other buildings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use” as uses allowed in farm zone. 1973 The legislature passes and the governor signs SB100, which created the statewide planning program and applied interim land use goals to comprehensive plans prior to the effective date of statewide planning goals.

SB101 passes the same day as SB100 (October 5, 1973) and changes the EFU zone by establishing statewide Agricultural Land Use Policy in ORS 215.243. Section (4) of ORS 215.243 states: “(4) Exclusive farm use zoning as provided by law, substantially limits alternatives to the use of rural land and, with the importance of rural lands to the public, justifies incentives and privileges offered to encourage owners or rural lands to hold such lands in exclusive farm use zones.”

The legislature removes the $500 minimum income standards in order for land to qualify for farm tax assessment in EFU zone.

The legislature adds six new uses allowable in farm zone.