UIC Law Review
[…] Email from Arnold Cogan to author, supra note 84. OR. REV. STAT. § 197.639 (2011). See also Economic Revitalization Team (ERT), OREGON.GOV, http://www.oregon.gov/Gov/ERT/aboutus.shtml (last updated Jan. 22, 2011) (describing 'who is the ERT?'). 209. OR. REV. STAT. § 197.656(2) (2011) provides: Following the procedures set forth in this subsection, the commission may approve changes to comprehensive plans and land use regulations that do not fully comply with the statewide land use planning goals, without taking an exception under ORS 197.732, upon a determination that the changes: (a) Conform, on the whole, with the purposes of the goals, and any failure to meet individual goal requirements is technical or minor in nature; (b) Are needed to achieve the regional goals specified by the participants; and (c) In combination with other actions agreed upon by the participants, are reasonably likely to achieve the regional goals. 210. A previous attempt to use the Regional Problem Solving Process ended in failure when LCDC decided that withdrawal of one of the original parties terminated the process. Polk Cnty. v. Dep't of Land Conservation & Dev., 112 P.3d 409, 413 (Or. Ct. App. 2005).