UIC Law Review
[…] 147. Full Text of the Metro Charter, METRO, Ch. 2, § 5, http://www.oregonmetro.gov/index.cfm/golby.web/id=629 (last visited Mar. 2, 2012). 148. Id. Ch. 4, § 16. 149. OR. REV. STAT. § 268.390(3)(a) (2011); Full Text of the Metro Charter, METRO, Ch. 2, § 5(2)(b), http://www.oregonmetro.gov/index.cfml golby.webid=629 (last visited Mar. 2, 2012). To avoid disputes over Metro's planning authority, the Oregon legislature specifically granted Metro the power to establish an urban growth boundary. Id. 150. OR. REV. STAT. § 268.390(2) (2011). The statute provides: A district may prepare and adopt functional plans for those areas designated under subsection (1) of this section to control metropolitan area impact on air and water quality, transportation and other aspects of metropolitan area development the district may identify. Id. 151. OR. REV. STAT. § 268.380(1)-(2) (2011). The nature and extent of Metro's planning responsibilities has not been fully explored.