University of School of Law Scholarship Repository @ University of Massachusetts School of Law
[…] 2 Obergefell v. Hodges, 135 S. Ct. 2584, 2604 (2015) (holding that same-sex couples may not be denied the fundamental right to marry); see generally The Associated Press, Historic Gay Marriage Ruling Stirs Emotion Across US, ASSOCIATED PRESS: THE BIG STORY (June 26, 2015, 8:06 PM), http://bigstory.ap.org/article/12a175ff5e0a4f5d8542d3861d219431/look-gay-marriage-reaction-across- us. 3 See, e.g., (DOMA) § 2(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2011) (“No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage . . . .”), invalidated by United States v.