No. A157998 COURT OF APPEAL, STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION THREE
[…] The Department also argues that because Penal Code Section

832.7(a) refers to Penal Code Section 832.5, Section 832.7(b) must be read with the same reference, notwithstanding that the latter simply makes no reference to Section 832.5. (Compare Memorandum of Points &

Authorities at 29 with Pen. Code § 832.7(b).) Penal Code Section 832.7 Document receivedbytheCA1stDistrictCourtofAppeal. subdivision (a) reads:

15 Except as provided in subdivision (b), the personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential . . . .

(Pen. Code § 832.7(a) (emphasis added).) In contrast, subdivision (b) reads:

Notwithstanding subdivision (a), . . . the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency shall not be confidential . . . .

(Pen. Code § 832.7(b) (emphasis added).) Under well-established rules of statutory interpretation, when “different words or phrases are used in the same connection in different parts of a statute, it is presumed that the

Legislature intended a different meaning.” (Briggs v.