August 23, 2021
[…] C. Biologics License Applications A BLA must include data demonstrating that the product is safe, pure, and potent and that the facility in which the product is manufactured “meets standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure, and potent.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(2)(C)(i). FDA does not consider an application to be filed until FDA determines that all pertinent information and data have been received. 21 CFR § 601.2. FDA’s filing of an application indicates that the application is complete and ready for review but is not an approval of the application. Under § 601.2(a), FDA may approve a manufacturer’s application for a biologics license only after the manufacturer submits an application accompanied by, among other things, “data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies which demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed requirements of safety, purity, and potency.” The BLA must provide the multidisciplinary FDA reviewer team (medical officers, microbiologists, chemists, biostatisticians, etc.) with the Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls (CMC)65 and clinical information necessary to make a benefit-risk assessment, and to determine whether “the