August 23, 2021
[…] In assessing risks, FDA takes into account the type, frequency, and severity of any adverse events. The benefit-risk assessment will be informed by the body of evidence about the vaccine’s safety and effectiveness submitted by an applicant in the BLA, the severity of the target disease, and the target population. Thus, in approving or authorizing a vaccine for use in a particular population (such as children), FDA will take into account the severity of the disease in the population as well as the benefits of the vaccine.

23 Id. at 11. 24 Id. 25 Id. 26 Id. 27 See section 505B(a)(2)(B)(i) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355c(a)(2)(B)(i)) (providing that “[i]f the course of the disease and the effects of the drug are sufficiently similar in adults and pediatric patients, the Secretary may conclude that pediatric effectiveness can be extrapolated from adequate and well-controlled studies in adults, usually supplemented with other information obtained in pediatric patients, such as pharmacokinetic studies”). 28 See section 505B(a)(2)(B)(ii) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 355c(a)(2)(B)(ii)) (providing that “[a] study may not be needed in each pediatric age group if data from one age group can be extrapolated to another age group”).

7