Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
[…] The Department of Education has long inter- preted the statute as including a right to be free from sexual violence. Sex-Based Harassment,OFFICE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS,U.S.DEP’T. OF EDUC., https://www2.ed.gov/ about/offices/list/ocr/frontpage/pro-students/issues/sex-issue01.html (last updated Jan. 16, 2020). 35. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601– 3619 (Westlaw through 116–91); 24 C.F.R. § 100.7(a)(iii) (Westlaw through 2020). 36. 34 U.S.C. § 12361(a) (Westlaw through P.L. 103–322). The section specifically did not require a prior criminal complaint, prosecution, or conviction, but did require that the acts would constitute a felony under federal or state law, and that the acts were “committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender.” Id. at § 12361(d). 37. United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 627 (2000). For an excellent discussion of the case, see Julie Goldscheid, United States v.