Sports and Entertainment Law Journal Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law State University P.O. Box 877906 Tempe, Arizona 85287
[…] At that time, there was no law making manipulation of game show contests illegal. Congress enacted Section 509 to

35. Ibarra v. W.Q.S.U. Radio Broad. Org., 218 F. App‘x 169 (3d Cir. 2007). 36. Id. 37. 47 U.S.C. § 509 (2006). 38. Thomas Doherty, Quiz Show Scandals, THE MUSEUM OF BROADCAST COMMUNICATIONS, http://www.museum.tv/eotvsection.php?entrycode=quizshowsca. 39. Id. 40. Id. 41. Id.

106 Sports and Entertainment Law Journal correct that oversight.42 Section 509 applies to any contest ―of knowledge, skill, or chance‖ and reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to deceive the listening or viewing public—

(1) To supply to any contestant in a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge or intellectual skill any special and secret assistance whereby the outcome of such contest will be in whole or in part prearranged or predetermined.

(2) By means of persuasion, bribery, intimidation, or otherwise, to induce or cause any contestant in a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge or intellectual skill to refrain in any manner from using or displaying his knowledge or skill in such contest, whereby the outcome thereof will be in whole or in part prearranged or predetermined.

(3) To engage in any artifice or scheme for the purpose of prearranging or predetermining in whole or in part the outcome of a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance.

(4) To produce or participate in the production for broadcasting of, to broadcast or participate in the broadcasting of, to offer to a licensee for broadcasting, or to sponsor, any radio program, knowing or having reasonable ground for

42. Kimberlianne Podlas, Primetime Crimes: Are Reality Television Programs “Illegal Contests” in Violation of Federal Law, 25 CARDOZO ARTS & ENT. L.J. 141, 152-53 (2007).