EXPANDING AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE OPTIONS: EXAMINING THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR’S PROPOSED RULE ON ASSOCIATION HEALTH PLANS
[…] a ''single employer.'' the IRC looks to whether the employers operate under ''common control," perform functions (e.g. management services) for one another, or demonstrate a shareholder or partnership relationship; the lRC limits the '"single employer" designation to companies that have a "common owner or, .. are otherwise related." 26 U.S.C'. §§ 414(b), (c), (m): Determining If an Employer Is an Applicable rarge Employer, IR S, https:/ /www. irs .gov /affordable-care-act/employers/determining-i f-an-cmp Ioyer- is-an-app 1icable-large­ employer (last updated Nov. 22, 20 17). 7 ' See. e.g. 26 U.S. C.§ 49801(1)(9) (as amended by§ 9001 of the AC'A) (utilizing the aggregation rule to determine which entities are to be taxed tor high cost employer-sponsored coverage); 26 C.F.R. 51.1 (describing regulations issued to "provide guidance on the annual fee imposed on covered entities engaged in the business of manufacturing or importing branded prescription drugs by section 9008 of the [ACA]", which uses the aggregation rule to identify these branded prescription pharmaceutical manufacturers and importers): 26 U.S. C.§ 162(m)(6)(C)(ii) (as amended by § 9014 of the ACA) (requiring "two or more persons" to be treated as "single employers" when identifying the covered health