EXPANDING AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE OPTIONS: EXAMINING THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR’S PROPOSED RULE ON ASSOCIATION HEALTH PLANS
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1185d (as amended by§ 1563(e) of the ACA). Among the imported provisions is a guaranteed­ renewability protection, see 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2, that relies on the phrase "bona fide association," defined with a series of elements. such as five years of active existence and being "formed and maintained in good faith/iJr purposes other than obtaining insurance." See 42 U.S. C. § 300gg·-91 ( d)(3) (emphasis added). As relevant here. the guaranteed-renewability provision requires a health insurance issuer in the large or small group market to "renew or continue in Ioree such coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual, as applicable," except in connection with a series of exceptions, one of which involves when an employer in the small or large group markets ceases to be a member of a "bona fide association." !d. § 300gg-2(b)(6).