Commission Meeting 05/27/2020 STATE OF Agenda Item #2 COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL ETHICS AND ELECTION PRACTICES 135 STATE HOUSE STATION AUGUSTA, MAINE 04333-0135
[…] In addition, an investigation into the “true purpose” of a federal campaign’s polling activities would raise serious First Amendment concerns. Finally, it would be a waste of Commission resources to pursue an investigation, because the Commission is not authorized to assess a penalty in this case, which demonstrates the frivolous nature of the complaint and that it was filed solely for its perceived value as a “negative press hit.”

I. Senator Collins Did Not Violate § 1015-B.

Mr. Jamieson alleges Senator Collins violated section 1015-B,1 which limits the amount an individual may receive in determining whether to run for state office. He alleges that Senator 1 Section 1015-B states, in relevant part:

If an individual receives funds, goods or services for the purpose of deciding whether to become a candidate, the funds, goods or services may not exceed the [state’s contribution limit]. The individual shall keep an account of such funds, goods or services received and all payments and obligations incurred in deciding whether to become a candidate.

ETH - 9 Collins received services in excess of the limit when CFS conducted polling in 2017 allegedly for the purpose of helping Senator Collins to decide whether to run for governor. He asks the Commission to investigate the “true purpose” of the poll.

In fact, while Mr.