Commission Meeting 05/27/2020 STATE OF Agenda Item #2 COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL ETHICS AND ELECTION PRACTICES 135 STATE HOUSE STATION AUGUSTA, MAINE 04333-0135
[…] The Attorney General charged the company with violation of section 664:16-a(I) and ultimately reached a consent agreement with the firm in which the firm agreed to pay a $ 15,000 civil penalty. Press Release, N.H. Dept. of Justice, Office of the Attorney General, On Message, Inc. to Pay $ 15,000 Under Consent Agreement for Push Polling Complaint (Jan. 18, 2012) (copy attached as Exhibit 3).

ETH - 65 Federal Election Commission Advisory Opinions

Second, the definition of "push polling" under section 664:2 is sufficiently broad to cover what is considered, in the political community and in the industry, to be normal, legitimate polling rather than "push polling." "Push polling" is defined, under section 664:2, to include "questions related to opposing candidates for public office which state, imply, or convey information about the candidates character, status, or political stance or record." Yet, in MUR 5835, Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, three Commissioners considered a poll asking about "the voter's likelihood to vote for" a candidate "after hearing several negative statements about that candidate," and then characterized that poll as "legitimate public opinion