Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] This authority is derived from Article VI, Sec­ tion 22, of the Constitution of the State of New York, and Article 2-A of the of the State of New York. The Commission does not act as an appellate court, nor does it review judicial decisions or alleged errors of law. It does not issue ad­ visory opinions, give legal advice or represent litigants. When ap­ propriate, it refers complaints to other agencies. By provision of the State Constitution (Article VI, Section 22), the Commission "shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform or per­ formance of official duties of any or justice of the unified court system..." The Commission may determine that a judge or justice be disciplined "for cause, includingbut not limited to, misconduct in of­ fice, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice..." The