Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Talley v. State of California, 362 U.S. 60, 80 S. Ct. 536 (1960)...... 16

Statutes

42 Pa. C.S.A. §742...... 1

Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, §2, effective June 27, 1978, as amended...... 1

Pa. Const., Art. VII, §4...... 16

Other Authorities

Defamation & Discourse in Cyberspace, 49 Duke L.J. 855, 861 (2000) ...... 23

Dobbs, Remedies, 511-512 (1973)...... 33

Restatement of Torts 2d §575...... 32

ii STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The Superior Court is vested with jurisdiction of this appeal pursuant to the Act of

July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, §2, effective June 27, 1978, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S.A.

§742, which provides:

The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.

This appeal is from a “collateral order” which is deemed final under Pa. R.A.P. 313. The