Nova Review
[…] The second point was that the fifteen years had not expired because the time did not begin to run until the developer turned over control of the 3 association to the unit owners. M This argument was based on section 718.124 of the Florida Statutes which provides that, "[t]he statute of limitations for any actions in law or equity which a condominium association or a cooperative association may have shall not begin to run until the unit owners have elected a majority of the members of the board of 2°4 2 5 administration." The district court rejected this argument. 0 It noted that courts have clearly delineated the distinction between a statute of limitation and a statute of repose.206 The fifteen year statute at issue here was clearly a

193. 726 So. 2d 796 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct.