Nova Review
[…] 708. Id. 709. Iae; see Pino v. District Court of Appeal, 604 So. 2d 1232, 1233 (Fla. 1992). 710. Moore Diesel, 698 So. 2d at 312. 711. Id. 712. d 713. Ua 714. Id. 715. 698 So. 2d 570 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1997). 716. U at 571. 717. Id. 718. Id; see FLA. STAT. § 55.10(l) (1997). 719. Robinson, 698 So. 2d at 571.

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol24/iss1/8 54 Brown and Grohman: Property Law 1999] Brown/Grohman

55.10(1) of the FloridaStatutes specifically recognizes that "'[a]judgment, order, or decree does not become a lien on real estate unless the address of the person who has a lien as a result of suchjudgment.. .is contained in the '' 2 judgment.' 0 Since courts must give effect to statutory language, the 72 appellee's address must be on the judgment lien. 1 Without the address, 7 there was no lien on Robinson's real estate. 22 Wolf v.