Nova Review
[…] Although124 the first element was met, the court recognized that the others were not. r S & W also questioned whether convenience stores and gas stations met section 212.031's use requirement.12 43 The statute states "it is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of rentin leasing, letting, or granting a license for " the use of any real property .... The hearing officer and the Department of Revenue concluded the transactions between S & W and store owners were taxable under section 212.031 of the FloridaStatutes. 1245 That statute defines "business" as "any