Nova Review
[…] be retroactive to January 1, 1998 and to be effective until it expired on July 1, 1999.26 This chapter provides for a partial abatement of ad valorem taxation where property has been destroyed or damaged by tornadoes. 1263 The application for such abatement must be filed by the owner with the property appraiser before March 1 following the tax year in which the destruction or damage occurred. 1 4 Chapter 6 discusses the detail and criteria to be included in the application and what events will occur if the properl appraiser determines the applicant to be entitled to such partial abatement. Section 196.1977 of the FloridaStatutes provides:

[e]ach apartment in a continuing care facility certified under chapter 651, which facility is not qualified for exemption under [section] 196.1975 or other similar exemption, is exempt to the extent of $25,000 of assessed valuation of such property for each apartment which is occupied on January 1 of the year in which exemption from ad valorem property taxation is requested by a person holding a continuing care contract as defined under chapter 651 who resides therein1266 and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent home.

These provisions shall take effect January 1, 1999126 7and shall apply to the 1999 tax rolls and each subsequent year's tax rolls.

XXII. TIMESHARES

Effective April 30, 19981268 amendments to chapter 721 of the Florida Statutes became effective.