Nova Review
[…] In 1990, Suncoast went out of business and F.F.C.A. terminated the lease. 297 In November, 1992, Developer sent F.F.C.A. an invoice for the annual cost of sweeping the Sears parking area. 298 Developer notified F.F.C.A. that if the invoice was not paid, the Developer would cease sweeping the Sears parking area.299 F.F.C.A. refused to pay the invoice, and fearing that Sears may want to terminate the easement, brought its declaratory action to have the "sweeping" condition proclaimed void and 3 unenforceable. 00 The trial court declared the forfeiture provision unenforceable under section 689.18 of the Florida Statutes because it provides that "reverter or forfeiture provisions of unlimited duration in the conveyance of real estate or any interest therein in the state constitute an unreasonable and are contrary to the public policy of the state."3 '

293. Id. 294. Id. 295. Id. 296. Id. 297. Sears, 711 So. 2d at 1190. 298. Id. 299. Id. at 1191. 300. Id. 301. Id.; FLA. STAT. § 689.18 (1999).

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol24/iss1/8 24 Brown and Grohman: Property Law 1999] Brown/Grohman