Nova Review
[…] It was error to include office expenses such as postage, long distance calls, fax transmissions and delivery services.* 21 It was error to award computer research costs that should have been considered as overhead.22 In addition, it was also error to include travel expenses for experts and witnesses where the record did not reflect that they had to travel from out of state.2 3 Furthermore, it was error to award the law firm's surcharge assessed on other expenses.24 Teeter v. Department of Transportation.25 The condemnee sought attorneys' fees under section 73.092 of the FloridaStatutes. 26 The trial court awarded fees based solely upon the monetary benefits achieved for the client under section 73.092(1), which provided, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorneys' fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client."27 The trial court rejected the condemnee's additional request for fees under section 73.092(2). 28 The district court affirmed. 29 Section 73.092(2) provided for the payment of attorneys' fees where such fees have been "incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for an apportionment, or other