Nova Review
[…] 1248. Id. 1249. Id. 1250.710 So. 2d 135 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1998). 1251.Id. at 136.

Published by NSUWorks, 1999 93 Nova Law Review, Vol. 24, Iss. 1 [1999], Art. 8 Nova Law Review [Vol. 24:267

6. In the event of a termination of homestead status, the property 2 52 shall be assessed as provided by general law.

However, section 193.155(8)(a) of the FloridaStatutes provides:

(8) Erroneous assessments of homestead property assessed under this section may be corrected in the following manner: (a) If errors are made in arriving at any annual assessment under this section due to material mistake of fact concerning an essential characteristic of the property, the assessment must be recalculated for every such year.

The trial court found that section 193.155(8)(a) is unconstitutional because the constitution states clearly that the assessment of just value shall only change as provided by the statute and section 193.155(8)(a?lermits changes to the assessment that are not found in the constitution.