Nova Review
[…] An item of consideration that the legislature deleted is section 721.075(4) of the Florida Statutes.127' That paragraph required the developer to file an irrevocable letter of credit, surety bond, or other assurance acceptable to the director of the division where the aggregate represented value of all incidental benefits offered by a developer to a purchaser 1272exceeded five percent of the purchase price paid by that purchaser. However, that2 requirement73 has been deleted and is no longer a part of the statutory scheme. The legislature added subsection (c) to section 721.09(1) of the Florida Statutes. 27 This new provision provides that "the seller must immediately cancel all outstanding reservation agreements, refund all escrowed funds to prospective purchasers, and discontinue accepting reservation deposits or advertising the availability of reservation agreements," where the time share plan subject to the reservation agreement has not been filed with the division

as required by Florida law within ninety2 7days5 after the date the division approves the reservation agreement filing.